Walk the site.
Record everything.

Site diaries, inspections, snag lists, photos, RAMS and timecards, captured on the move, written up by AI, logged against the project and distributed without a spreadsheet.

Construction AI·Larkspur House › Site diary
Site diary · Tuesday 8 September
Larkspur House · entry 45 · Tom Halloran
Construction AIRecording
“Overcast and dry. Marlow had six on the plant deck running the containment, Halliwell eight on level one partitions. Client walk at eleven, Alan asked for the reception bulkhead detail before we omit the ceiling. Delivery of the AHU frames slipped to Thursday.”
Weather
Overcast, dry · 14°C
Labour on site
Marlow Mechanical — 6 · plant deck containment
Halliwell Drylining — 8 · level 1 partitions
Progress
Containment tray set out on the plant deck clear of the AHU plinth per AI-019.
Level 1 partitions: east wing framed, boarding from Thursday.
Visitors and instructions
Alan Pryor (Ardent Estates), 11:00 client walk: reception bulkhead detail to be confirmed before the ceiling omission is instructed — CCI 003 drafted.
Deliveries
AHU frames slipped to Thursday 10 Sep — programme unaffected, float 4 days.
Written up from the dictation · 5 sections · 1 instruction raised Signed · Tom Halloran · 17:42

The tools

The diary above. The rest of the site, below.

Construction AI·Larkspur House › Inspections › Scaffold, week 34
Scaffold inspection · East, week 34
Larkspur House · template Scaffold (SG4) · Tom Halloran · Cornfield attending
Construction AIExport PDFSubmit
Dictated “East elevation scaffold, week thirty-four. Base plates fine, ties fine, toe board missing on bay six lift three, tell Cornfield, ladders fine, tag signed, loading fine…”
Checklist itemPass · Fail · N/A
Base plates and sole boardsN/A
Ties at 4 m centres, no missing tiesN/A
Guard rails and toe boards on every liftN/A
Toe board missing, bay 6 lift 3 — snag 013-04 raised to Cornfield
Ladders secured and extended 1 m above the platformN/A
Scaff tag current and signedN/A
Loading within the class statedN/A
Debris nettingN/A
5 pass · 1 fail · 1 n/a · attendees recorded · photos 2Complete with 1 action
01

The template on your phone, walked through by voice

Pick the template, walk the scaffold, say what you see. Each item lands as pass, fail or not applicable with your note beside it, and a fail raises the snag to the trade responsible.

  • Templates for the inspections your project needs: scaffold, fire, housekeeping, your own.
  • Attendees and stakeholders recorded; the AI tidies the dictation into the record.
  • Export the PDF for the file. The fail is already a snag with a due date.
How inspection templates work
Construction AI·Larkspur House › Snags › List 013
Snag list 013 · Reception fit-out
Larkspur House · ground floor reception · 6 snags, 3 trades · due 18 Sep
Construction AIQuick addSend to subs
Walk-around listsBy trade
4000Drylining· Halliwell Drylining Sent · 3 snags with photos
013-01Reception bulkhead: joint cracking at grid C/7Open
013-02Access panel missing, corridor L1-COpen
013-03Board damage behind door D1.14Open
4600Floor finishes· Pennine Floors Sent · 2 snags with photos
013-05Carpet tile lifting at threshold, meeting room 1.2Open
013-06Skirting scribe open at column C4Open
5600Electrical· Marlow Mechanical Sent · 1 snag with photos
013-07Socket plate loose, reception deskOpen
Each trade receives only its own snags. Mark resolved on the portal; you verify and close.
02

One walk-around. Every trade gets only its own list.

Quick-add snags with a photo and a cost code as you go. The list splits itself by trade, one send reaches every subcontractor, and each marks its own resolved on the portal.

  • Cost code is the golden thread: it decides who gets the snag.
  • Before and after photos on each item; comments on the thread.
  • Send to sub, mark resolved, verify and close, or reject and reopen.
How snags reach subcontractors
Construction AI·Larkspur House › Photos
Site photos
Larkspur House
Construction AIUpload photos
Photos
8
on this project
Tagged
7
with a photo tag
From diaries
6
taken on a diary entry
This week
7
uploaded in the last 7 days
All 8Progress 2Quality 2Delivery 1H&S 2Other 0
ProgressSD-046
Progress
L3 decking grids A–C, 07:40
ProgressSD-046
Progress
Plant deck containment tray, 40% fixed
QualitySD-045
Quality
Reception setting-out — client walk
QualitySD-043
Quality
Cube set 12 taken, L2 slab pour
DeliverySD-043
Delivery
Load 7 of 12, C32/40
H&SSD-042
H&S
Toolbox talk — working near the pump line
H&SSD-042
H&S
East elevation scaffold tag, week 34
No tag
No tag
IMG_4471.jpg
03

Photos that know the day, the trade and the tag

Most photos arrive on a diary entry and keep that link. The gallery filters by tag, contractor and date, so the progress shot from week 34 is found in seconds, with the diary that explains it.

  • Progress, quality, delivery, H&S, before and after: the tag is a field on the card.
  • Photos taken on a diary, an inspection or a snag stay attached to the record.
  • Search by filename or caption; open, retag or delete without leaving the grid.
Who can see site records
Construction AI·Larkspur House › RAMS › RAMS-0011
RAMS-0011 · L2 slab pour
Level 2, bays 1–3 · Rev 1 · Tom Halloran Ready for submittal
Construction AISubmit
Described as “Pouring the level 2 slab, bays one to three, pumped from the road, three operatives, Tuesday.”
Method statement · 5 steps
1Set up the exclusion zone and edge protection
Falls from heightHighLowUnauthorised accessMediumLow
2Pump set-up and line check
Hose whip on blockageHighMedium
3Pour and vibrate in bays 1 to 3
Concrete burnsMediumLowNoise from the pokerMediumLow
4Float, finish and cure
Slips on the wet slabMediumLow
5Strike edge forms and clean down
Manual handlingMediumLow
PPE Hard hat · Eye protection · Gloves · Wellingtons · Hi-visResidual Medium (8) 3 operatives signed
04

Describe the task. The method statement writes itself, step by step.

Say what the job is and the RAMS is drafted: method steps in sequence, each with its hazards, the risk before and after controls, the PPE and the resources. You edit; the operatives sign on the device.

  • Eight-step wizard with a Construction AI generator on every step.
  • Hazards from your own H&S library and the platform’s CDM knowledge base.
  • Mark ready, submit, and it locks; clone it for the next pour.
Are RAMS actually useful?
Construction AI·Timecards › week 35
Timecards
Tom Halloran · 24 – 30 Aug 2026 · wk 35 · 0.00 hrs
Construction AISubmit week
ProjectCost codeMon 24Tue 25Wed 26Thu 27Fri 28Total
P26001 — Larkspur House1010 — Prelims · Site management🔒0🔒00000.00
P26002 — Kingsmere School3000 — Concrete frame · Supervision000000.00
Day totals0.000.000.000.000.000.00
This week
0.00
hours booked
Posted
16.00
priced in the ledger
To submit
0.00
draft cost against the commitment
Hours post as a draft cost against the cost code’s commitment. Finance verifies and prices them in the purchase ledger; nobody types a rate here.
Hours — type herePosted — void in the ledger to change
05

Hours typed once, costed by finance, never a rate on site

Staff book the week against the project and cost code. Hours post as a draft cost against the commitment; finance verifies and prices them in the purchase ledger, so labour lands in the CVR without a spreadsheet.

  • Overtime priced separately; posted days lock, void in the ledger to change.
  • Copy last week, add a row, submit the week from a phone.
  • The rate is finance’s business: nobody on site sees or enters one.
Financial control from here

0

Site Tools

0

Years on UK Sites

0%

Mobile-First Design

£0

From, Per Month

Questions

Can I really dictate a site diary while walking?
Yes. Open the form on your phone, hit record, and talk as you walk. Stop and start as many times as you need. When you’re done, the AI transforms your spoken notes — stops, starts, informal language, half-finished thoughts — into a proper diary entry. Review, tweak, submit.
How do inspection templates work?
You create predefined templates based on inspection type — fire safety, housekeeping, scaffolding, whatever your project needs. When you start an inspection, select the template and work through it on site using dictation. The AI cleans up your notes into a proper record.
How are snag lists distributed to subcontractors?
Each snag is assigned a cost code. The system auto-filters the complete snag list by cost code, generating a list for each contractor. Hit send and every trade receives only their snags — with descriptions and photos. No spreadsheets, no individual emails.
Are RAMS just templates or actually useful?
RAMS are built with logical method steps, each with their own hazard identifications, risk assessments, and control measures. Describe your activity in plain language and the AI generates the content — cross-referencing your H&S database and the platform’s CDM knowledge base. The result is a document people can actually read and follow on site.
Do I need an internet connection on site?
The dictation and photo capture work on your phone. You’ll need a connection to submit records and sync with the project. Most sites have sufficient coverage, and records can be prepared and submitted when you’re back in range.
Can other team members see site records?
Yes. Site diaries, inspections, snag lists, and photos are all logged against the project. Anyone with project access can view them. Records are searchable and traceable — useful for audits, progress reporting, and dispute resolution.